A Closeted Goth Girl Trying to Make it in the Professional World

Friday, April 12, 2013

Failboat Friday: Poked Myself in the Eye with a Makeup Brush

ALLLLLL ABOARD THE FAIL BOAT! 

Source
Whilst looking through my makeup pictures, I noticed that I have a lot of old stuff that I didn't post because I screwed something up royally. Either the pictures didn't turn out, I looked like more of an idiot than usual in them, or I had a good idea for a makeup look but it just didn't turn out. I have decided to let some of these see the light of day on my blog on good old Fridays. I don't take makeup too seriously so I think it's fun to have a sense of humour about these things!

Today's crappy look was done in the summer of 2011. I had bought a new item from a Lise Watier collection. It was a lovely purple cream eyeshadow that came with glitter to stick on top of it. I cracked out some other Lise Watier shadow that I had to make a summery, colourful look. In the end, it turned out to be a poorly blended mess and the cream shadow creased and the glitter got everywhere. I also tried out a new mascara that sucked the big one and on top of that I poked myself in the damn eye with a makeup brush! Of course, the reason I was trying to do my makeup nicely was that I had a day off and was going shopping at Sephora and I wanted to take makeup pictures for my blog. When I looked at the pictures, almost ALL of them were blurry (and I took like a thousand). I thought maybe the makeup would look okay in the pictures but NOT SO MUCH. 

THE EQUIPMENT

It started off so well....
THE EYES


BLURRY PICTURES! CRAPPY MASCARA!

SAFETY ALERT! BE CAREFUL WITH THOSE MAKEUP BRUSHES, LADIES!
Not so sure why I thought it would be a good idea to take a closeup of my raging red eye after I poked myself with a makeup brush! GROSS!

THE LIPS

At least my lips looked nice.
THE LOOK

OMG my gross red eye, it hurt quite badly, lol!
REALLY, I'm not at all sure why I even took pictures of this! I am going to try something similar to this look again because I see where I was going with this but I hope it turns out a lot better!

Have you ever looked through your makeup pics and been like, WTF??
Ever poked yourself in the eye with a makeup brush?

9 comments:

  1. Such a pretty look! Your eye does look sore though :/ I cannot even count the amount of times I've tried to photograph a look I've loved and the photos have all been crappy.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Well your eye looks indeed a little red, but the overall look isn't that bed... I like the pastel rainbow!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I really like this idea and the long shot looks really good. The first time I used mascara I jabbed it my eye... I didn't use it again for a long time afterwards!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I poke myself in the eye all the time, ugh. Usually a mascara wand (horrible! Mascara on my contacts!) or a concealer brush as I'm trying to put it under my eyes. I'm really terrible at this, I don't know why I have a blog, LOL.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I love the color combinations! It reminds me of cotton candy-- you should make an outfit around that, I'd love to see what you come up with.
    Dang does that look like it HURT >.<
    I can't remember the last time I poked my eye hard enough that it'd turn red-- I'm so blind without glasses I go slow regardless lol.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh I do that all the time. My eyes are often horribly bloodshot for no apparent reason :/ But I think this still looks great! Besides red eyes are totally goffik :P

    ReplyDelete
  7. Poor eyeball! I have definitely done both things (saved some wtf pictures and poked my eye) It's usually with a liner brush when I'm trying to go over my bottom liner with shadow. Then my eye cries off everything and it winds up being useless. That said, I still really like the color placement on this. The green especially!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Woo! That looks painful! You must be like me -- I can ONLY take pics of one eyeball, my right one. And if anything happens to it, I'm screwed. Lol

    ReplyDelete
  9. So painful poking your eye , it happens quite often to me ....
    And i have tons of pictures with looks that didn't make the final cut , just because they were too awful to post LOL

    ReplyDelete